KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

ballistics edge guards

Spanish translation: refuerzos balísticos/ de nylon balistico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ballistics edge guards
Spanish translation:refuerzos balísticos/ de nylon balistico
Entered by: janago

08:10 Nov 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: ballistics edge guards
Se trata de la descripción de una pantanlón para deportes de invierno.

Dice sólo lo siguiente:

Ballistics edge guards protect legs from crampons and snow edges
janago
refuerzos balísticos/ de nylon balistico
Explanation:
The Exposure II Bib is ideally suited for skiing climbing and snowboarding--a stark contrast to many waterproof and breathable garments that merely specialize in a solitary alpine activity. It features a durable and waterproof 70-denier nylon dobby weave shell fabric that's uniformly backed by a two-ply waterproof/breathable Conduit™ membrane. Added reinforcements around the """" edge guards (ballistics nylon) """""and back panel (Schoeller®) minimize the odds for fraying and premature garment retirement. Adjustable Velcro® closures on the suspenders give you the freedom to dial in a perfect fit no matter how you layer your middle garments.....como ven ballistic hace referencia al material del que esta hecho!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-30 12:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mira estas busquedas

http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&rlz=1B3GGGL_esAR270AR2...

http://www.google.com.ar/search?q=refuerzos de nylon balisti...

http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&rlz=1B3GGGL_esAR270AR2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-30 12:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en español existen las versiones nylon(calco) nilon, nailon y nilón tu sabrás cual es la más apropiada para tu trad.
abrazo colega!
Selected response from:

Abdulmasih
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Es lo que buscaba
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5refuerzos balísticos/ de nylon balisticoAbdulmasih
4Las cubiertas con borde balístico
rccorp
3refuerzos para roce con grampones e hielonahuelhuapi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refuerzos para roce con grampones e hielo


Explanation:
Yo dejaría esa versión. Busqué por todos lados pero salvo "balística" no hay nada y menos con relación a un pantalón. Fijate en esta ref.;
http://www.epirimountains.com/tenda/product_info.php?cPath=1...

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Las cubiertas con borde balístico


Explanation:
El termino ballistics se refiere al material resistente con que se elaboran este tipo de pantalones (nylon balístico) el cual posee una alta resistencia.

rccorp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refuerzos balísticos/ de nylon balistico


Explanation:
The Exposure II Bib is ideally suited for skiing climbing and snowboarding--a stark contrast to many waterproof and breathable garments that merely specialize in a solitary alpine activity. It features a durable and waterproof 70-denier nylon dobby weave shell fabric that's uniformly backed by a two-ply waterproof/breathable Conduit™ membrane. Added reinforcements around the """" edge guards (ballistics nylon) """""and back panel (Schoeller®) minimize the odds for fraying and premature garment retirement. Adjustable Velcro® closures on the suspenders give you the freedom to dial in a perfect fit no matter how you layer your middle garments.....como ven ballistic hace referencia al material del que esta hecho!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-30 12:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mira estas busquedas

http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&rlz=1B3GGGL_esAR270AR2...

http://www.google.com.ar/search?q=refuerzos de nylon balisti...

http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&rlz=1B3GGGL_esAR270AR2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-30 12:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en español existen las versiones nylon(calco) nilon, nailon y nilón tu sabrás cual es la más apropiada para tu trad.
abrazo colega!

Abdulmasih
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Es lo que buscaba