KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Interlock cotton

Spanish translation: algodón interlock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Interlock cotton
Spanish translation:algodón interlock

06:46 Feb 3, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Interlock cotton
I have found a ProZ answer of "tela de algodon entrelazado" but it has no references, no agreement by other users and seems like a straight translation. Is it correct? (I don't mean to cast aspersions on the original answerer - sorry).
Also, is this the same as "jersey" which I have seen used in Spanish as well as English?

Thanks in advance. :)
Chris E
Spain
algodón interlock
Explanation:
Incluyo referencias.

http://www.epibalear.es/index.aspx?GrupoNoticias=112

http://www.proteccionlaboral.com/productos.cgi?dowhat=produc...
Selected response from:

Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, after much thought, we (the client and I together!!) have gone with this! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1algodón entrelazado
Cesar Serrano
5tejido interlock de algodónVictoria Frazier
4tejido de algodón de doble fontura (Interlock)
Mónica Alvarez
3 +1algodón interlock
Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
Summary of reference entries provided
interlock
Claire Chapman

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interlock cotton
algodón entrelazado


Explanation:
....


    esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/textiles_clothing_fashion/2228558-interlock.html - 37k
Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks César!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Yaotl! A los tiempos! Saludos!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interlock cotton
tejido de algodón de doble fontura (Interlock)


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tela

Mónica Alvarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interlock cotton
algodón interlock


Explanation:
Incluyo referencias.

http://www.epibalear.es/index.aspx?GrupoNoticias=112

http://www.proteccionlaboral.com/productos.cgi?dowhat=produc...


    Reference: http://www.protcroton.com/cas/cnitrexinter.htm
    Reference: http://www.jorgetex.com/interml.htm
Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, after much thought, we (the client and I together!!) have gone with this! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman
6 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interlock cotton
tejido interlock de algodón


Explanation:
Body con cuello de piqué o cuello de algodón. Los bodies están hechos en tejido interlock de algodón 100% y son de la marca babidú. Están en color: celeste, ...
www.twenga.es/dir-Bebes-y-ninos,Ropa-bebe,Body-bebe/Materia... - 50k

Ref. 335/JC. Tallas: 6-7-8-9-10. Guante 5 dedos. Muy flexible. En Piel CABRA. Dorso en tejido interlock de algodón, elástico de ajuste en la muñeca. ...
www.interysoft.com/usuarios/egoki/hoja2.htm - 1k

Camisa polo de invierno en tejido interlock en la mejor calidad de algodón peinado. Cuello alto de tipo. cisne cerrado mediante cremallera con una apertura ...
www.aytoalmeria.es/opencms/html/recursos/contenidos/ciudad/...

100% algodón orgánico de comercio justo. Doble capa de tejido interlock en color liso por una cara y a rayitas haciendo contraste por el otro. ...
www.twenga.es/dir-Moda,Ropa-diversa,Sueteres/Material-Algod... - 33k

Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 471
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





Reference comments


6 days
Reference: interlock

Reference information:
interlock n.
11. a stretch fabric made with a circular knitting machine having two alternating sets of long and short needles.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/interlock

interlock n.
2. A stretchy fabric knitted with interlocking stitches by alternating sets of needles on a circular knitting machine.
http://www.answers.com/topic/interlock

New Look 6928
SUGGESTED FABRICS
A,D,E: Cotton and Cotton Blends, Rayons. A also in Terry Cloth. B, C: Cotton Interlock,
Jerseys, Lightweight Double Knits. See Pick-A-Knit® Rule. Allow extra fabric for
matching plaids or stripes.
TISSUS SUGGERES
A,D,E: Coton et cotonnades, Rayonnes. A aussi en tissu éponge. B,C: Coton Interlock,
Jerseys, Jerseys doubles légers. Voyez la règle "Choisissez-Un-Jersey". Prévoyez
davantage de tissu pour raccorder les écossais ou rayures.
TELAS SUGERIDAS
A,D,E: Algodón y mezclas de algodones, Rayonas. A de tela esponjosa también.
B, C: Algodón Interlock, Mallas, Mallas dobles ligeras. Vea la tabla de las
mallas. Se necesita tela extra para casar cuadros o rayas.
http://www.sewingpatterns.com/pdf/6928nl.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2009-02-10 22:56:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Chris! I'm glad to know that you found this information useful :-)

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Claire - these are useful references :)