KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tejido calado

Spanish translation: open weave


20:30 Feb 13, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: tejido calado
FRom a product description:
Sombrero realizado a mano en tejido calado en formato ''Panamá'' con detalles en el mismo material. Color naranja claro.

From the image, I can see it is a hat woven in a material that has holes in it to form a pattern, but i have no idea the term for it

thanks
Wendy Gosselin
Spanish translation:open weave
Explanation:
That's the answer I'd use.
Selected response from:

ElleC
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2open weave
ElleC
4openwork fabric
Fortheringay
Summary of reference entries provided
Open weave
Carmen Valentín

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open weave


Explanation:
That's the answer I'd use.

ElleC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
36 mins

agree  Darío Orlando Fernández: Prefiero esta
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
openwork fabric


Explanation:
you may say "openwork" , using it as a noun, or use it as a modifier: openwork fabric, openwork textile


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/openwork
Fortheringay
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


18 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Open weave

Reference information:
Noun 1. open weave - a weave in which warp threads never come together, leaving interstices in the fabric


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com
Carmen Valentín
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Victoria Frazier: References and definitions are always helpful.
23 hrs