KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bursting strength

Spanish translation: Resistencia al estallido


04:51 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: bursting strength
Standard test methods for hydraulic bursting strength of knitted goods and nonwoven fabrics
Krisz
Spanish translation:Resistencia al estallido
Explanation:
Refª: Routledge Technical
(context: textile)
Cheers :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Resistencia al estallido
xxxPaul Roige
4Resistencia a la perforación/estallido
aivars


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Resistencia al estallido


Explanation:
Refª: Routledge Technical
(context: textile)
Cheers :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: oui, oui, oui! bien sur!
41 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resistencia a la perforación/estallido


Explanation:
o al estallamiento


    Reference: http://www.inlandamericas.com/terminologia.html
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3