KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

high polyester count

Spanish translation: alto contenido de / en poliéster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high polyester count
Spanish translation:alto contenido de / en poliéster
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

10:01 Dec 1, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / synthetic fiber
English term or phrase: high polyester count
Hi there, this is in the context of a fabric for upholstery:

Sporty and luxurious, xxxxxxxx is made from a combination of polyester and polyurethane. The thin fabric has a very short pile, which gives it a precise, smooth and even surface. Thanks to its high polyester count, it can be washed at 60 degrees
carlos cegarra sanmartin
Germany
alto contenido de / en poliéster
Explanation:
Así me ha salido. Me sonaba más.

http://www.salud-belleza.com/ropa-interior-como-comprar: "ya que tienen un alto contenido de poliéster"
"ya que tienen un alto contenido de poliéster" (elaborado por la oficina económica y comercial de España en Dakar - la falta de acento no es mía!): http://www.comercio.mityc.es/tmpDocsCanalPais/C82CB1354B1282...

Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alto porcentaje de poliéster
Ángel Domínguez
4alto contenido de / en poliéster
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alto porcentaje de poliéster


Explanation:
Creo que no tiene más misterio. “High xxx count” es una gran cantidad de algo; en este caso, puesto que el tejido tiene dos componentes, uno de los cuales es el poliéster, creo que esa es la traducción.

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Olsson
3 mins

agree  Marisol Sahagun
6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alto contenido de / en poliéster


Explanation:
Así me ha salido. Me sonaba más.

http://www.salud-belleza.com/ropa-interior-como-comprar: "ya que tienen un alto contenido de poliéster"
"ya que tienen un alto contenido de poliéster" (elaborado por la oficina económica y comercial de España en Dakar - la falta de acento no es mía!): http://www.comercio.mityc.es/tmpDocsCanalPais/C82CB1354B1282...



Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64