KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

flexible sheetlike substrate

Spanish translation: sustrato laminado flexible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flexible sheetlike substrate
Spanish translation:sustrato laminado flexible
Entered by: Marisol Sahagun

12:46 Dec 22, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / leather
English term or phrase: flexible sheetlike substrate
Context sentence : aqueous polyurethane-polyurea dispersions and to a preparation process therefore which are useful as part of the coating of a flexible sheetlike substrate.

I find it hard to translate "sheetlike". I am open to all suggestion. Thank you.
María Gabriela Sessa
Uruguay
sustrato laminado flexible
Explanation:
Eso entiendo. :)
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sustrato flexible en forma de lamina
gbee
4sustrato laminado flexible
Marisol Sahagun


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustrato laminado flexible


Explanation:
Eso entiendo. :)

Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustrato flexible en forma de lamina


Explanation:
El sufijo -like indica "en forma de"

gbee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish