KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

blown-out

Spanish translation: ampliado/gigante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blown-out
Spanish translation:ampliado/gigante
Entered by: ElectraV

11:21 Dec 23, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: blown-out
Coveted canvas totes are re-done in dark denim or with a blown-out anchor screen print.

thanks!
Analia Cassano
Argentina
ampliado
Explanation:
Creo que aquí blown-out significa lo mismo que blown up (enlarged), una ampliación de la imagen/diseño estampada en la tela.
Selected response from:

ElectraV
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(estampado) giganteVictoria Frazier
3ampliado
ElectraV


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ampliado


Explanation:
Creo que aquí blown-out significa lo mismo que blown up (enlarged), una ampliación de la imagen/diseño estampada en la tela.


    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?id=PV_H2VN9SbQC&pg=PA76&lpg=PA7...
    Reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/blow%20up
ElectraV
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(estampado) gigante


Explanation:
Unos pantalones bullon azulclarito tipo celeste pewro más claros, una camiseta oversize blanca con un estampado gigante de David Bowie y ...
foros.vogue.es/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=157380 - Cached

Grandes, muy grandes... la tendencia a punta a estampado gigante o a los colores sólidos y brillantes. Los trajes se complementan con accesorios también ...
tiazelmira.com/moda/moda51.htm - Cached

Studio 36 - Chal con estampado gigante de cachemira · 0.0. $16.80 $28.00. Este producto se encuentra disponible mediante un distribuidor de Sears. ...
www.sears.com.pr/.../s_10165_26151_Clothing_Handbags & Acce...

Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 475