KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

non-literal

Spanish translation: abstracto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-literal
Spanish translation:abstracto
Entered by: Charles Davis

11:41 Sep 5, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: non-literal
Humble-sized pendants make a subtle statement. Sculptural charms and non-literal ornaments. Tarnished metals and silver for an aged effect.

thanks! (no quiero poner no literales)
Analia Cassano
Argentina
abstracto
Explanation:
Creo que "literal", en el contexto del diseño visual, significa realista o figurativo, y que "non-literal" es lo contrario: abstracto. Podría sugerir incluso "simbólico".

"The assignment was to create an abstract, non-literal design based on proportionate systems."
http://www.coroflot.com/guttagcw/older-work/2

"I opted for the non-literal design of a dot pattern."
http://www.paisleyquill.com/2009/04/

"When budgets are tight, more abstract and non-literal design seems a better way to go."
http://articles.chicagotribune.com/2004-03-09/features/04030...

"1600 Art Quilt, Non-representational/Abstract; original quilt with non- representational composition; non-literal design"
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:RcY74_y...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3originales / ingeniosos
CARMEN MAESTRO
4 +3abstracto
Charles Davis
3fantasiosos
Genie Bermudez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
originales / ingeniosos


Explanation:
así lo veo yo!

CARMEN MAESTRO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel murillo: muy acertado!
1 min
  -> Gracias, Isabel! que tengas buen lunes!!!!!

agree  Mónica Algazi
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Victorua

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abstracto


Explanation:
Creo que "literal", en el contexto del diseño visual, significa realista o figurativo, y que "non-literal" es lo contrario: abstracto. Podría sugerir incluso "simbólico".

"The assignment was to create an abstract, non-literal design based on proportionate systems."
http://www.coroflot.com/guttagcw/older-work/2

"I opted for the non-literal design of a dot pattern."
http://www.paisleyquill.com/2009/04/

"When budgets are tight, more abstract and non-literal design seems a better way to go."
http://articles.chicagotribune.com/2004-03-09/features/04030...

"1600 Art Quilt, Non-representational/Abstract; original quilt with non- representational composition; non-literal design"
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:RcY74_y...

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGracia Navas: Coincido con esta interpretación, y la opción que da Charles de "simbólico" me parece la mejor en este contexto.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gracia :)

agree  karin mo: ¡muy acertado!
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, karin :)

agree  anademahomar
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Ana :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fantasiosos


Explanation:
Elements that do not adhere to concrete designs.

Genie Bermudez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish