KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

crunchy cotton

Spanish translation: algodon arrugado


14:39 Sep 6, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / ropa
English term or phrase: crunchy cotton
Mushroom grey combat trousers, crunchy cotton, pockets to front and reverse, elasticated waist for comfy fit, button fastenings to legs, soft cotton lining
marinacis
Spanish translation:algodon arrugado
Explanation:
http://www.thefoulardoutlet.com/products/421_1.jpg

http://es.dreamstime.com/royalty-free-stock-photo-semi-trans...

Descripción: Blanco antes de la tela de algodón arrugado que hace de fondo textura interesante.

http://www.stockphotos.mx/image.php?img_id=14495414&img_type...
Selected response from:

Lourdes Sanchez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2algodon arrugadoLourdes Sanchez
5algodon crujienteevelyn beltrán
4 +1(tejido de) de algodón de tacto crujiente o crujiente al tacto
CARMEN MAESTRO


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(tejido de) de algodón de tacto crujiente o crujiente al tacto


Explanation:
http://www.eldedal.eu/servicios/diccio.html


CARMEN MAESTRO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel murillo: había dado una respuesta, pero me he dado cuenta de que era errónea, que la mención al color estaba ya al principio de la frase. ¡Coincido!
3 mins
  -> Gracias!!!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
algodon arrugado


Explanation:
http://www.thefoulardoutlet.com/products/421_1.jpg

http://es.dreamstime.com/royalty-free-stock-photo-semi-trans...

Descripción: Blanco antes de la tela de algodón arrugado que hace de fondo textura interesante.

http://www.stockphotos.mx/image.php?img_id=14495414&img_type...

Lourdes Sanchez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> gracias Victoria

agree  Lauray
58 days

57 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
algodon crujiente


Explanation:
crunchy cotton=algodon crujiente

evelyn beltrán
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6