KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

lamb chop styles

Spanish translation: Estilos Lamb Chop (es una marca registrada de Kellwood)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lamb chop styles
Spanish translation:Estilos Lamb Chop (es una marca registrada de Kellwood)
Entered by: Analia Cassano

11:47 Sep 14, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: lamb chop styles
Workwear, nautical and 70s references. Front patch pockets were originally used for naval uniforms to save fabric. Beveled square and spade shapes. Contrast color indigo with top-stitching exaggerates the look. Feminine lamb chop styles and larger, masculine workwear versions.

it´s describing jeans
Analia Cassano
Argentina
Estilos Lamb Chop (es una marca registrada de Kellwood)
Explanation:
Existen enlaces en Internet con la traducción literal en español, que no reproduzco porque haría daño a la vista y al oído.
Saludos!

http://www.trademarkia.com/lamb-chop-85374940.html
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Estilos Lamb Chop (es una marca registrada de Kellwood)
celiacp
3vaqueros con bolsillos de parche
isabel murillo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estilos Lamb Chop (es una marca registrada de Kellwood)


Explanation:
Existen enlaces en Internet con la traducción literal en español, que no reproduzco porque haría daño a la vista y al oído.
Saludos!

http://www.trademarkia.com/lamb-chop-85374940.html

celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vaqueros con bolsillos de parche


Explanation:
Se trata de un tipo de bolsillo que adopta la forma de una costilla de cordero, de ahí su nombre. Desconozco si existe un término en español para ello, de ahí mi sugerencia. Adjunto un par de vínculos donde pueden verse imágenes. No es una marca.


    Reference: http://reviews.sheplers.com/2026/025474/levis-redtab-girls-l...
    Reference: http://www.google.es/imgres?q=lambchop+jeans&hl=es&sa=X&tbm=...
isabel murillo
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108