KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

oiled tin cloth

Spanish translation: tela encerada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oiled tin cloth
Spanish translation:tela encerada
Entered by: isabel murillo

11:48 Sep 20, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: oiled tin cloth
Rugged laborer inspirations. Cord and shearling collars originate from outdoor worker uniforms. Classic hunting-inspired diamond-quilted shirts with shoulder panels. Water-repellent oiled tin cloth for shirt yokes.

thanks!
Analia Cassano
Argentina
tela encerada
Explanation:
es la tela de algodón encerada que antiguamente se utilizaba en prendas de exterior, como chubasquero o prendas de caza, y que hoy en día ha sido sustituidas por fibras de origen sintético.
Selected response from:

isabel murillo
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tela con acabado al aceitenahuelhuapi
3tela encerada
isabel murillo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tela encerada


Explanation:
es la tela de algodón encerada que antiguamente se utilizaba en prendas de exterior, como chubasquero o prendas de caza, y que hoy en día ha sido sustituidas por fibras de origen sintético.

isabel murillo
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
gracias!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tela con acabado al aceite


Explanation:
Chaqueta Filson Tin Cloth - W&W Cycles
wwag.com/cgi-bin/WebObjects/WebSite.woa/wa/DirectAction?action...Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Está fabricada del legendario Filson Tin Cloth con acabado al aceite y fue ... Tin Cloth es un tipo de tela que Filson ha estado utilizando durante décadas

¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282