KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pinpointed

Spanish translation: Tejido a puntitos \'Oxford\'.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pinpointed
Spanish translation:Tejido a puntitos \'Oxford\'.
Entered by: Analia Cassano

11:50 Sep 30, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: pinpointed
Allover floral prints on velvety jersey and cut-and-sew heavy knits. Fine to sweatshirt jersey with crumpled, pinpointed and pleated texture manipulations

thanks!
Analia Cassano
Argentina
Tejido a puntitos 'Oxford'.
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxford_(cloth)
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Tejido a puntitos 'Oxford'.Oliver Toogood
3con estilo pin point
Patricio León


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tejido a puntitos 'Oxford'.


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxford_(cloth)

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Loudine Mollinedo
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Silvina P.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con estilo pin point


Explanation:
Es un estilo de tejido y en varios sitios hablan de este tejido como el estilo "pin point" o "pin point Oxford", he buscado mucho y no veo que traducen, te adjunto algunos sitios.


    Reference: http://www.saintsens.com/es/camisa-a-medida-gris-en-fondo-en...
    Reference: http://www.armstrongtheshirt.com/es/node/541/Solid+light+blu...
Patricio León
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: Al menos en inglés, 'pinpoint' se suele escribir como una única palabra.
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, igual yo también lo vi como pinpoint/pin-point/pin point