KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Warmups

Spanish translation: chandals / tracksuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Warmups
Spanish translation:chandals / tracksuit
Entered by: Javier Moreno-Pollarolo

06:03 Feb 17, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Warmups
Hoodies Jerseys T-Shirts Warmups Bags

Warmups... serían "calentadores"?
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
chandals
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a "warm-up suits"
Selected response from:

Natalia Alonso
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chandals
Natalia Alonso
4conjunto deportivo
Viviana Paddrik


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
warmups
chandals


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a "warm-up suits"



    Reference: http://www.sportsandstyle.com/fila-warm-up-suits/
Natalia Alonso
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: See http://www.google.es/search?q=images warmups&hl=es&prmd=imvn...
51 mins

agree  Charles Davis: Esto es. Se dice a menudo "chándals", pero el plural debería ser "chándales"; la RAE lo dice explícitamente.
2 hrs

agree  anademahomar
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warmups
conjunto deportivo


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

listado.mercadolibre.com.ar/.../conjunto-deportivo...
Conjunto deportivo adidas a precio insuperable en MercadoLibre Argentina, ¡Comprobalo vos mismo!

www.netshoes.com.mx/prod049-3065-014.html
Este Conjunto Deportivo Essentials ESS ha sido pensado para las mujeres que entrenan mismo a bajas temperaturas y no se dejan al estilo de lado. Tiene un ...

Viviana Paddrik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4