KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

gun checks

Spanish translation: Cuadros Príncipe de Gales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gun checks
Spanish translation:Cuadros Príncipe de Gales
Entered by: Analia Cassano

12:37 Feb 24, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: gun checks
Wooly tweeds are key for caps, gloves, neckwear — even bags. Tartans, plaids, gun checks, houndstooths, herringbones. Tweeds and leathers combine for warm, sturdy items

thanks!
Analia Cassano
Argentina
Cuadros Príncipe de Gales
Explanation:
I think it could be a typo for "Glencheck" which in Spanish is "cuadros Príncipe de Gales". You can see the two links (on the English one, at the very bottom of the webpage) below. Hope it helps! Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2012-02-24 14:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following Taña's and Charles' indications, and going further in the second page on the English website I mentioned before,

(http://www.thefedoralounge.com/showthread.php?49752-Fabric-G...

I have also found that Glen-club checks are called -Strathspey checks-and, even though, it is not exactly the same, it could be similar to what we called -tejido de "pata de gallo"-. The thing is that, we don't make such a distinction between so many types of checks in Spanish. Thanks Taña and Charles! I hope it helps Analia!
Selected response from:

Melissa1927
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cuadros "Gun club" (de dos tonalidades)
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
4 +1Cuadros Príncipe de Gales
Melissa1927
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs. - gun club checks
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cuadros Príncipe de Gales


Explanation:
I think it could be a typo for "Glencheck" which in Spanish is "cuadros Príncipe de Gales". You can see the two links (on the English one, at the very bottom of the webpage) below. Hope it helps! Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2012-02-24 14:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following Taña's and Charles' indications, and going further in the second page on the English website I mentioned before,

(http://www.thefedoralounge.com/showthread.php?49752-Fabric-G...

I have also found that Glen-club checks are called -Strathspey checks-and, even though, it is not exactly the same, it could be similar to what we called -tejido de "pata de gallo"-. The thing is that, we don't make such a distinction between so many types of checks in Spanish. Thanks Taña and Charles! I hope it helps Analia!


    Reference: http://glosariotecnicodisenotextilymoda.blogspot.com/2010/09...
    Reference: http://www.thefedoralounge.com/showthread.php?49752-Fabric-G...
Melissa1927
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  InesV
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias Inés!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuadros "Gun club" (de dos tonalidades)


Explanation:
Los "cuadros Príncipe de Gales" corresponden a "Glen paid" o "Prince of Wales checks"...

"Glen plaid (short for Glen Urquhart plaid) or Glenurquhart check is a woollen fabric with a woven twill design of small and large checks.[1] The name is taken from the valley of Glenurquhart in Inverness-shire, Scotland, where the checked wool was first used in the 19th century by the New Zealand-born countess of Seafield[2] to outfit her gamekeepers,[1] though the name glen plaid does not appear before 1926.[3] ***Glen plaid is sometimes nicknamed the Prince of Wales check***, as it was popularized by the Duke of Windsor when Prince of Wales."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glen_plaid

"Houndstooth

Also referred to as "Dog-tooth" or ***"Gun-check", Houndstoth fabric has it's origins in woolen cloths orginating from the Scottish lowlands. Houndstooth refers to a distinctive two-tone pattern characterised by broken checks or abstract four pointed shapes****."

http://www.jackbootle.com/shop/index.php?jack_bootle=48

"En esta colección se combinan las fibras más
exquisitas a fin de obtener un tejido de delicado tacto,
hermosa caída, atractiva apariencia y, sobre todo,
duradero. “jasmine” nos ofrece una amplio abanico
de posibilidades en el que podemos encontrar desde
una vibrante paleta de colores, incluidos los sólidos
tonos peonía, escarlata y verde helecho, hasta las
tonalidades lavanda o los cálidos terracotas, con
posibilidad de plasmarlos en los exclusivos diseños
de ****cuadros “Gun club”**** y “príncipe de Gales”.

http://hollandandsherry.com/apparel/international/AW2009span...

Un saludo.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  InesV
1 day9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias InesV. Saludos.




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: Refs. - gun club checks

Reference information:
Houndstooth - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Houndstooth - Traducir esta página
In an early reference to houndstooth, De Pinna, a New York City based men's and women's high end clothier founded in 1885, included houndstooth checks along with ** gun club checks ** and Scotch plaids as part of its 1933 spring men's suits collection

http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1314&dat=19740906&id=v...
"All-Around Suit ..... houndstooth and **gun club checks**, gabardine and calvary twills."


http://www.styleforum.net/t/248575/moved-jkts-suit-38-42-min...
8) Beautiful Midweight Gun Club Check Jacket by Corbin Canvassed
SOLD
This is absolutely gorgeous! Featuring fully canvassed construction and a full lining, this is one of the most beautiful ***gun club checks** I've seen--my pictures come nowhere close to doing it justice! The checks are a mixture of dark tan, mid-blue, sage green, and black on a mid-tan background with a beautiful rust check overlay.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40