KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

retrospective-feeling

Spanish translation: estilo retro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retrospective-feeling
Spanish translation:estilo retro
Entered by: CARMEN MAESTRO

22:55 Feb 26, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: retrospective-feeling
...and tees with placed embellishments evolved those shown for S/ S 12 — all working to craft a retrospective-feeling “best of” narrative. This season’s statement trench had a slim-fitting bodice, and was updated with a bell-skirt silhouette and golden blanket stripes.

could you give your idea of the whole phrase? thanks a million .o)
Analia Cassano
Argentina
estilo retro
Explanation:
Se suele llamar "retro" en moda a aquella que tendencia que evoca lo antiguo
Selected response from:

CARMEN MAESTRO
Grading comment
gracias! eso lo sabía igualmente, quería saber vuestra opinión de toda la oración como pedí arriba!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1con aire retro
Noni Gilbert
4estilo retro
CARMEN MAESTRO


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con aire retro


Explanation:
Una forma de resolverlo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2012-02-26 23:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O *en tono/clave retro*

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estilo retro


Explanation:
Se suele llamar "retro" en moda a aquella que tendencia que evoca lo antiguo

CARMEN MAESTRO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
gracias! eso lo sabía igualmente, quería saber vuestra opinión de toda la oración como pedí arriba!