KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

I study fashion

Spanish translation: Estudio diseño de modas


00:10 Dec 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: I study fashion
i study fashion
Abby Rollinson
Spanish translation:Estudio diseño de modas
Explanation:
This is what I would say because it is the name of a career in some countries.

I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

carosisi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Estudio diseño de modascarosisi
5 +2estudio moda
Fernando Muela
5 +2Estudio modas
Henry Hinds
5Estudio el arte de la modaFrida Tussie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Estudio modas


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 00:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds better to me in the plural.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Alonso
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Moondancer.

agree  Clara Fuentes
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clara.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i study fashion
estudio moda


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-03 00:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yahoo! Noticias - La noche inspira la colección de baño de ...
... La diseñadora gallega, que comenzó a estudiar moda en París, quiere que la
fuerte personalidad de la mujer quede impregnada en un estilo muy definido. ...
es.news.yahoo.com/030925/44/2z4k9.html - 12k -

Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: exacto. Un saludo, Fernando :)
1 hr

agree  Susana Galilea
3 hrs
  -> Gracias a las dos

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Estudio diseño de modas


Explanation:
This is what I would say because it is the name of a career in some countries.

I hope it helps.

carosisi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia: Aquí en la Argentina la carrera se llama Diseño de Indumentaria. Seguramente Diseño de Modas es el nombre que le dan en otros sitios. Saludos!
1 min

agree  liliherre
2 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
11 mins

agree  marisa gorospe
15 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
5 hrs

agree  Inés Sancho-Arroyo: sí, me suena mejor "diseño de moda" (en singular)
11 hrs

agree  Maria Belarra: o incluso solo "diseño"
12 hrs

agree  Ivannia Garcia
12 hrs

agree  Cristina Canivell
16 hrs

agree  Refugio
16 hrs

agree  xxxcsm: a mi también me suena mejor "diseño de moda" en singular
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estudio el arte de la moda


Explanation:
---

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish