KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

needle shaft

Spanish translation: aguja


16:56 Dec 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: needle shaft
The quilting machine feature automatic positioning of needle shaft to the proper position...

como se dice? mango de la aguja?
Ines Insua
Argentina
Spanish translation:aguja
Explanation:
creo que shaft viene a ser redundante, puedes decir el cuerpo de la aguja, supongo, pero con aguja se queda bien claro
Selected response from:

Amancio Iglesias
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1eje de la aguja
Pablo Grosschmid
4agujaAmancio Iglesias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eje de la aguja


Explanation:
también puede significar "cuerpo"

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Ocurre que en muchos casos aguja y eje suelen ir juntos o ser la misma cosa
1 min
  -> correcto

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aguja


Explanation:
creo que shaft viene a ser redundante, puedes decir el cuerpo de la aguja, supongo, pero con aguja se queda bien claro

Amancio Iglesias
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!