KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

slitter

Spanish translation: corte inicial


15:47 Dec 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: slitter
The back of the machine is where the material exists and feeds through to a panel cutter or slitter.

it's a text on quilting machines. panel cutter is "cortadora de paneles". slitter must be something similar but i can't find an appropriate word.

Thank you!!
Ines Insua
Argentina
Spanish translation:corte inicial
Explanation:
eal area de la maquina es cortadora de paneles, y slitter es la porcion que hace el primer corte fisico. trabaje con una maquina como la que describes
Selected response from:

isaac bekerman
United States
Grading comment
thank you!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corte inicialisaac bekerman
5tajadera / cortador / sierra de cortar al largo / cortadora en tiras / ranuradora
Michael Powers (PhD)
5ranura, hendidura, surco, raja, abertura
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ranura, hendidura, surco, raja, abertura


Explanation:
GuruNet

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tajadera / cortador / sierra de cortar al largo / cortadora en tiras / ranuradora


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atieza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.

All words of "slitter" from this source included except "pico" which has (minas) "mines" next to it in parentheses.

Personally I like "cortadora en tiras" but it is your choice.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corte inicial


Explanation:
eal area de la maquina es cortadora de paneles, y slitter es la porcion que hace el primer corte fisico. trabaje con una maquina como la que describes

isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
5 hrs