KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

"comfort zones"

Spanish translation: zonas de (máximo) confort/ comodidad


16:09 Dec 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: "comfort zones"
zoned designs are used to create specific "comfort zones" throughout the panel. zoned panels are not only eye-catching, but they also establish different sleep surfaces across the length of the matress to suite the needs of the customer.

it talks about different designs that can be done with the quilting machine.

thanks!!!
Ines Insua
Argentina
Spanish translation:zonas de (máximo) confort/ comodidad
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 22:46:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A LA CARTA\".. anñadiría ya que es \"según las necesidades de cada cliente\" .
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
thank you all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3zonas de (máximo) confort/ comodidadlincasanova
3 +2zonas súper-cómodas
moken
5Bandas de confort, since they areHerman Vilella
3area de bienestar/beneficiolorena66


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zonas de (máximo) confort/ comodidad


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 22:46:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A LA CARTA\".. anñadiría ya que es \"según las necesidades de cada cliente\" .

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
23 mins
  -> thank you ,esther

neutral  lorena66: too literary translated
41 mins
  -> literally

agree  Jose Paez: too literary, but right after all
4 hrs
  -> maybe something more unique will come up

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 hrs
  -> thanks, cecilia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area de bienestar/beneficio


Explanation:
it is a little zone area of the matress for the confort (comodidad) of the client

lorena66
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zonas súper-cómodas


Explanation:
hola inés,

creo que en inglés el término no ofrece dudas a primera vista, aunque si lo piensas bien, podría dar a entender que puede haber "uncomfortable zones". no creo que sea la idea adecuada.

en español sería todavía más evidente. comenzé pensando en "zonas cómodas", por eliminar ese "de" que no parece la construcción natural en español. y topé con lo que te comento, que zonas cómodas hace pensar que otras no lo son tanto.

si dices zonas súper-cómodas, creo que la sensación general sigue siendo de comodidad, pero que el diseño hace del todo algo más cómodo todavía.

¿me estoy volviendo loco?


suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Compañy: me gusta, Álvaro, :)
42 mins
  -> ¡muy amable, bárbara! yo temía que me había 'pasado de rosca' :O) :O) :O)

agree  liliherre
4 hrs
  -> :O) ¡gracias maría! :O)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bandas de confort, since they are


Explanation:
done ACCROSS the length of the mattress.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish