KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

"auto-lube"

Spanish translation: lubricación automática


16:48 Dec 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: "auto-lube"
Automatic Lubrication System: A mechanism that works by itself without direct human intervention to provide lubrication as a surface coating to specific moving parts. also called "auto-lube".

It's in a handbook of a quilting machine.

thank you!
Ines Insua
Argentina
Spanish translation:lubricación automática
Explanation:
o "autolubricación", al menos así lo usaría.

"Lubricante" podría confundirse con el líquido utilizado en el sistema de lubricación.
Selected response from:

Andres Pacheco
Grading comment
Si, cre que autolubricacion es mejor.
gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4autolubricante
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +1lubricación automática
Andres Pacheco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
auto-lube
autolubricante


Explanation:
suerte!

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack: Perfecto. Ej: www.vesconite.com/span/railways.htm
51 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Ricardo Castaño
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Lisbeth Benavides: totalmente de acuerdo
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  moken: no veo confusión posible :O) :O)
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Álvaro

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lubricación automática


Explanation:
o "autolubricación", al menos así lo usaría.

"Lubricante" podría confundirse con el líquido utilizado en el sistema de lubricación.

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Si, cre que autolubricacion es mejor.
gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia: Correcto.
10 mins