KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

cover-ups

Spanish translation: prendas que cubran/superpuestas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cover-ups
Spanish translation:prendas que cubran/superpuestas
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

13:31 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / clothing
English term or phrase: cover-ups
Shorts or dry bathing suits with cover-ups are permitted in the dining room during the day
hexe
prenda que cubra/superpuesta
Explanation:
cover-up no tiene una traducción específica, ya que puede ser desde una camisa, camiseta, abrigo, albornoz etc...
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
thank you v much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prenda que cubra/superpuesta
Alicia Jordá
4camisolas
Maria Lorenzo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prenda que cubra/superpuesta


Explanation:
cover-up no tiene una traducción específica, ya que puede ser desde una camisa, camiseta, abrigo, albornoz etc...

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you v much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo: tienes razón Alicia, camisola es demasiado específico
4 mins
  -> tu opción está bien, María, pero el español es más rico en ese aspecto, un saludo!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
11 mins
  -> otras gracias Pablo!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camisolas


Explanation:
I hope it helps!

Maria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-18 13:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merrian Webster Dictionary
cov·er-up
2 : a loose outer garment

http://caribbeantropicbikini.com/coverupsonsale.html

Look at the pics here


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-18 13:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merrian Webster Dictionary
cov·er-up
2 : a loose outer garment

http://caribbeantropicbikini.com/coverupsonsale.html

Look at the pics here


Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4