KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

dress coat

Spanish translation: túnica formal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dress coat
Spanish translation:túnica formal
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:25 Dec 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: dress coat
Coats in Gen 3:21 is kuttonet from an unused root meaning to cover. The kuttonet was the ordinary garment worn by man and woman as seen in the tunics of skin worn by Adam and Eve (pictorial encyclopedia). This shirt-like garment usually had long sleeves, and extended down to the ankles when worn as a dress coat.
Ana Juliá
Spain
túnica formal
Explanation:
Por lo visto es túnica y no es saco.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1frac
Osmundo Barros
5túnica formal
Henry Hinds
4prenda exterior/superior
Pablo Grosschmid
4túnica de vestirwhoever


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
túnica formal


Explanation:
Por lo visto es túnica y no es saco.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
túnica de vestir


Explanation:
Otra posible traducción.Suerte.

whoever
Spain

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frac


Explanation:
seguro

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
5 hrs

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prenda exterior/superior


Explanation:
es la que está sobre cualquier otra tapándola

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47