KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

dress occasions

Spanish translation: ocasiones especiales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dress occasions
Spanish translation:ocasiones especiales
Entered by: Ana Juliá

10:37 Dec 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / ancient clothing
English term or phrase: dress occasions
The "kuttonet" resembled the Roman 'tunic' corresponding most nearly to our 'long shirt', reaching below the knees always, and, in case it was designed for dress occasions, reaching almost to the ground.
Ana Juliá
Spain
ocasiones especiales
Explanation:
Es otra forma de decirlo
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Gracias, Alejandro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ocasiones especiales
Alejandro Umerez
5 +1Salidas extraordinariasxxxAlex Zelkind
5 +1eventos formales
Dominique de Izaguirre
5Ocasiones de traje
ABotero


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eventos formales


Explanation:
Ocasiones en las que se requiere uns ropa más formal.

Saludos.

Dominique de Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-), Un Feliz Año Dominique
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, y para ti también, ¡todo lo mejor!

neutral  xxxAlex Zelkind: Me parese que "formales" es una palabra limitada. Creo que la ropa festiva se usa no solamente para las entrevistas formales, sino tambien para acontecimientos de placer algunos, o para fiestas informales
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Salidas extraordinarias


Explanation:
Se trata de vestidos hebreos

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom
1 hr
  -> Gracias

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ocasiones especiales


Explanation:
Es otra forma de decirlo

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias, Alejandro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thamara Quintini: Me parece una buena opción
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Canivell
4 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
4 hrs

agree  NuriaL
7 hrs

agree  lincasanova
7 hrs

agree  Ines Insua
8 hrs

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ocasiones de traje


Explanation:
Espero ayudar; Suerte Abotero :)

ABotero
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish