overshirt

Spanish translation: ver frase

19:50 Jan 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / clothing
English term or phrase: overshirt
Shirts cannot be worn as an overshirt unless it is tucked in.

(The document is the Dress Code of a U.S. public middle school.)
Eric Ayala
United States
Spanish translation:ver frase
Explanation:
Las camisas no se pueden llevar por fuera, encima de otra prenda; sólo si se remeten por dentro del pantalón se permitirá llevar algo debajo.

O algo en esta línea.
Selected response from:

Maria Belarra
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ver frase
Maria Belarra
5pulóver/ suéter
Ines Garcia Botana
3 +2sobrecamisa
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
4No puede usarse una camisa encima de otra a menos que la primera se meta por debajo del pantalón
Rosa Maria Duenas Rios


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sobrecamisa


Explanation:
http://www.cosmohispano.com/10_2003/belleza.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-08 19:55:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a good photo:
http://www.enkueros.com/trajes2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-08 19:59:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a good photo:
http://www.enkueros.com/trajes2.htm

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra: tambien. ;o)
39 mins
  -> gracias pepa!

agree  Alejandro Umerez
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulóver/ suéter


Explanation:
overshirt a pullover sport shirt, worn outside the waistband of a skirt or pair of slacks.

suéter , pulóver m, jersey m (Esp), buzo m (Ur), chompa f (Per)
, chomba f (Chi)

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ver frase


Explanation:
Las camisas no se pueden llevar por fuera, encima de otra prenda; sólo si se remeten por dentro del pantalón se permitirá llevar algo debajo.

O algo en esta línea.

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  Raquel Dominguez: En Uruguay, "meter por debajo".
1 hr
  -> Bueno, bueno, aceptamos variantes porteñas.. ;o)

agree  Patricia Baldwin: en Argentina igual que enel vecino Uruguay..español Rioplatense!!!
2 hrs
  -> Bueno, bueno, aceptamos variantes porteñas.. ;o)

agree  Andrea Ali: A arreglarse la camisa!
9 hrs
  -> Uy perdon, y yo con el uniforme de trabajo (vaqueros y camiseta enorme) Besos, Andrea

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No puede usarse una camisa encima de otra a menos que la primera se meta por debajo del pantalón


Explanation:
Creo que es lo más claro.

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search