KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

drop-seat underwear

Spanish translation: calzoncillos con apertura trasera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop-seat underwear
Spanish translation:calzoncillos con apertura trasera
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:49 Jan 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: drop-seat underwear
A brief look at threes of the swimsuit's most famous designers should make this abundantly clear.
Unintested in his family's business which specialized in making drop-seat underwear, [...] Fred Cole's heart was apparently set on crafting swimwear, not long johns.
Ana Juliá
Spain
calzoncillos con apertura trasera
Explanation:
just a suggestion
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4calzoncillos con apertura trasera
MJ Barber
4calzoncillos largos, calzones
Mario La Gatto
1 +1ropa interior con asentaderas desabotonables
George Rabel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ropa interior con asentaderas desabotonables


Explanation:
ahí sí que me la pusiste difícil. Sé de que se trata, de aquellos calzoncillos cuyas asentaderas podían desabotonarse para que el usuario pudiera hacer sus necesidades sin quitárselo. Pero no sé cual será su nombre verdadero en español.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario La Gatto: . . .Y es difícil porque ya no se usan, ¿o sí?
6 mins
  -> no tengo la menor idea. Yo sólo los ví en cartones americanso cuando era niño. Aquellos cartones americanos de los años 20 y 30, que aún pasaban por la televisión en Cuba en los años 60

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calzoncillos largos, calzones


Explanation:
Tipo de calzoncillos largos en los cuales la parte trasera no es fija, sino que se puede desabotonar para que el sujeto haga sus necesidades sin tener que bajárselos.

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
calzoncillos con apertura trasera


Explanation:
just a suggestion

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: buena opcion lo de apertura trasera. No se me ocurrio.
4 mins

agree  Juan R. Migoya
55 mins

agree  lincasanova: calzones con apertura trasera
1 hr

agree  PB Trans
8 hrs