KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

"I've got a secret"

Spanish translation: "tengo algo que tú quieres"

18:25 Jan 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: "I've got a secret"
Some modern writers believe that the deliberate concealment of certain parts of the body originated not as a way of discouraging sexual interest, but as a clever device for arousing it. According to this view, clothes are the physical equivalent of remarks like "I've got a secret"; they are a tease, a come-on.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Spanish translation:"tengo algo que tú quieres"
Explanation:
Es muy libre, pero si lo preguntas imagino que es porque no quieres una version literal, ¿verdad?
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tengo un secreto
George Rabel
5"Escondo lo que te gustaría descubrir / ver/destapar"
xxxdawn39
4"tengo algo escondido"
Alfredo Gonzalez
3 +1"tengo algo que tú quieres"
Maria Rosich Andreu
4Tengo un secreto
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tengo un secreto


Explanation:
Algunas veces, pues no hace daño ser literal.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: claro, George, jajaja
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Juan R. Migoya
2 mins
  -> gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I've got a secret
Tengo un secreto


Explanation:
una idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"tengo algo que tú quieres"


Explanation:
Es muy libre, pero si lo preguntas imagino que es porque no quieres una version literal, ¿verdad?

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: pues es posible que Ana esté buscando otra opción, sí, y esta le pega
2 mins
  -> gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"tengo algo escondido"


Explanation:
otra opción de la idea principal.

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Escondo lo que te gustaría descubrir / ver/destapar"


Explanation:
Hola, Ana.
Ya has elegido, pero no me he podido resistir a dar mi versión algo "pilla" del "secreto".
La ropa "esconde", "cubre", "tapa" encantos y...desencantos.
:)

Con mi afecto.

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18