KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

focused on the hips

Spanish translation: Acentuar las caderas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:focus on the hips
Spanish translation:Acentuar las caderas
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:57 Jan 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: focused on the hips
The maillot focused on the hips and became tighter. Once again, new fabrics made this possible. Elasticated knits accentuated the curves of the body in a way that was previously impossible.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Acentuando las caderas
Explanation:
Acentuando las caderas
El traje de baño se fue ciñendo cada vez más, acentuando las caderas. Esto fue posible debido a nuevos tejidos elásticos que destacaban las curvas del cuerpo de una manera que antes era imposible.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias, George
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Acentuando las caderas
George Rabel
5 +1enfatizaba las caderas, hacía resaltar las caderas
Sery
5Se enfocó en las caderas
Frida Tussie
4 +1se concentró / puso énfasis en las caderas
mslang
4ajustable a las caderas
Alicia Jordá
4se centraron en las caderas
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajustable a las caderas


Explanation:
pantalones con corte en las caderas

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se concentró / puso énfasis en las caderas


Explanation:
espero te ayude

mslang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: exactamente es la idea
1 min
  -> gracias Ivannia!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfatizaba las caderas, hacía resaltar las caderas


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Honsberg
1 min
  -> Gracias, Marison

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Acentuando las caderas


Explanation:
Acentuando las caderas
El traje de baño se fue ciñendo cada vez más, acentuando las caderas. Esto fue posible debido a nuevos tejidos elásticos que destacaban las curvas del cuerpo de una manera que antes era imposible.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Gracias, George

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: acentuaba
5 mins
  -> gracias, Pablo

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
15 mins
  -> Gracias, María

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se centraron en las caderas


Explanation:
es una buena opción

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se enfocó en las caderas


Explanation:
---

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish