KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

all but discarded

Spanish translation: prácticamente abandonadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all but discarded
Spanish translation:prácticamente abandonadas
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:24 Jan 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: all but discarded
Both men and women wanted to showcase their tan bodies, so the legal prohibitions which were designed to protect public modesty were regularly challenged and all but discarded. Public resistance barely whimpered, slid its clothes off, and joined the crowd.
Ana Juliá
Spain
prácticamente abandonadas
Explanation:
una sugerencia
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prácticamente abandonadas
Susana Galilea
5 +2quedaron poco menos que desechadas
Henry Hinds
5y todo menos descartadas.
Frida Tussie
5punto menos que abandonadas
rdom
4 -1ni mucho menos descartados/rechazados
Raul Benet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prácticamente abandonadas


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracias, Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: como anillo al dedo
1 min

agree  Alicia Jordá
5 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
9 mins

agree  xxxPaul Roige: voilà :-)
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ni mucho menos descartados/rechazados


Explanation:
Suerte
Raúl

Raul Benet
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alicia Jordá: but es negativo en la construcción "all but"
3 mins
  -> tienes razón, lo siento, típico error de principiante :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quedaron poco menos que desechadas


Explanation:
(las prohibiciones)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: la idea exactamente
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Ivannia.

agree  sileugenia
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sileugenia.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punto menos que abandonadas


Explanation:
Uso una frase hecha para evitar "casi" o "prácticamente" que tienen otros equivalentes en inglés.

rdom
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y todo menos descartadas.


Explanation:
---

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish