KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

covering

Spanish translation: prendas, vestimenta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:covering
Spanish translation:prendas, vestimenta
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:01 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: covering
Adam and Eve lost their righteous standing with God and were "naked" in their sin. God then killed animals and fashioned coats of skins to graciously "cover" Adam and Eve after they pitifully to cover themselves with "aprons" of their own works. [...] This is not insignificant: the work of Adam's hands was not acceptable to God either spiritually (his works righteousness) or physically (his nakedness); only the covering that God Himself provided was sufficient for both.
Ana Juliá
Spain
prendas, vestimenta
Explanation:
Aunque no descartaría "cubrimiento" (2. m. Cosa que sirve para cubrir. DRAE), dado el contexto.


Suerte
Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tapar
Henry Hinds
5 +1amparoJaky
5abrigo
Osmundo Barros
5vestidura / cobijadura
Gabriela Lozano
4<cobertura> o <abrigo>
Sabina La Habana Reyes
4el vestir / la vestimentaRefugio
3prendas, vestimenta
Miquel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abrigo


Explanation:
+

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amparo


Explanation:
sugiero

Jaky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tapar


Explanation:
to "cover" Adam and Eve

"tapar" a Adán y Eva


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamk
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Adam.

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
14 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prendas, vestimenta


Explanation:
Aunque no descartaría "cubrimiento" (2. m. Cosa que sirve para cubrir. DRAE), dado el contexto.


Suerte

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el vestir / la vestimenta


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
<cobertura> o <abrigo>


Explanation:
no sé, pero es una idea más

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vestidura / cobijadura


Explanation:
"cobijo" te da la idea de cubrir y proteger que "covering" sugiere en el texto. Sin embargo, usaría "cobijadura", que puede referirse a una prenda ("cobijo" da más la idea de un lugar, espacio, techo).

Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish