coverage

Spanish translation: cantidad de tela

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coverage
Spanish translation:cantidad de tela
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:35 Jan 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: coverage
Furthermore, once swimming attire rid itself of the model and coverage of streetwear, a radical transformation took place. ... Because the swimsuit became increasingly brief and tight, it became increasingly erotic.

¿El modelo y la cobertura de la ropa de calle?
¿Se refiere a lo que cubre la ropa de calle?
Ana Juliá
Spain
cantidad de tela
Explanation:
dado el contexto, yo sugeriría esto y no una traducción posible para la palabra coverage.

Saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cantidad de tela
Alfredo Gonzalez
4atadura
Cecilia Della Croce
4profusión de tela
xxxPaul Roige
4cobertura
Adela Van Gils
4superficie cubierta
Alicia Jordá
4lo que cubre la ropa de calle
ingridbram
3amplitud
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amplitud


Explanation:
Tal vez...

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobertura


Explanation:
coverage

['k | v@rIdZ] n cobertura.
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superficie cubierta


Explanation:
otra idea

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cantidad de tela


Explanation:
dado el contexto, yo sugeriría esto y no una traducción posible para la palabra coverage.

Saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: de acuerdo :-)
41 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
44 mins

agree  Raquel Dominguez
6 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profusión de tela


Explanation:
Tal como lo leo, creo que hay que irse por la tangente aquí: "... se deshizo (liberó) de los patrones y de la profusión de tela de ...", o algo así.
Salud
P :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atadura


Explanation:
es un sentido un poco más metafórico pero creo que en tu contexto puede ir bien

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo que cubre la ropa de calle


Explanation:
No creo que exista una palabra determinada para traducir coverage, por lo que yo lo pondría así para explicar en alguna forma a lo que se refieren

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search