KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

active wear

Spanish translation: prendas deportivas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:active wear
Spanish translation:prendas deportivas
Entered by: Dussault

16:02 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / small appliances
English term or phrase: active wear
names this kind of clothing on a laundry guide table. it has to be in Mexican Spanish
Dussault
Canada
prendas deportivas
Explanation:
México

CaseCE SHOP - [ Translate this page ]
... Pegatinas. Polares. Polo. Prendas deportivas. Shirts. Suéter. Premium. Bolsas. Gorras. ... Artículos
de regalo. Chaquetas. Jerseis. Prendas deportivas. La Femme. Bolsas. Gorras. ...
www.casece.com/ caseceshop/CONTENTS/search_item.asp?RL=EUS&allsubcat=Prendas+deportivas - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

Prendas deportivas : comparativas, precios y compras online - [ Translate this page ]
... Inicio > Deportes > Fútbol Prendas deportivas. Botas Puma (12) Adidas (37) Nike
(26) Kelme (15) Mizuno (7) Más... ... Comprar en Prendas deportivas. más tiendas. ...
www.ciao.es/Prendas_deportivas_3016_3 - 30k - 9 Mar 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Lito Prendas Deportivas
www.lito-norte.com/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Lito Prendas Deportivas
www.lito-norte.com/botonera2.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lito-norte.com ]



Active Wear — For Outside the Classroom
Knit shorts and heavy weight T-shirts along
with sweat shirts, pants, and shorts.
Micro-Mesh shorts also available.
Comfortable 50/50 blends that
stand up to aggressive activity
and laundry.
Available in youth to adult
sizes in various colors.
Fleece jackets and lined
nylon hooded jackets
are also available.
http://www.laroseuniforms.com/active.html
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9ropa deportiva
Sol
5prendas deportivasSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ropa deportiva


Explanation:
es para lavar tejidos "stretch" hechos de materiales como "lycra".

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: pensé en eso, pero no estaba seguro. I hate laundry
8 mins
  -> thx

agree  Marian Greenfield
14 mins
  -> thx

agree  Celida
38 mins
  -> thx

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
43 mins
  -> thx

agree  Lynda Tharratt
2 hrs
  -> thx

agree  xxxTracyG
3 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Emilio Gironda
5 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
17 hrs

agree  Alejandro Umerez
20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prendas deportivas


Explanation:
México

CaseCE SHOP - [ Translate this page ]
... Pegatinas. Polares. Polo. Prendas deportivas. Shirts. Suéter. Premium. Bolsas. Gorras. ... Artículos
de regalo. Chaquetas. Jerseis. Prendas deportivas. La Femme. Bolsas. Gorras. ...
www.casece.com/ caseceshop/CONTENTS/search_item.asp?RL=EUS&allsubcat=Prendas+deportivas - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

Prendas deportivas : comparativas, precios y compras online - [ Translate this page ]
... Inicio > Deportes > Fútbol Prendas deportivas. Botas Puma (12) Adidas (37) Nike
(26) Kelme (15) Mizuno (7) Más... ... Comprar en Prendas deportivas. más tiendas. ...
www.ciao.es/Prendas_deportivas_3016_3 - 30k - 9 Mar 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Lito Prendas Deportivas
www.lito-norte.com/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Lito Prendas Deportivas
www.lito-norte.com/botonera2.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lito-norte.com ]



Active Wear — For Outside the Classroom
Knit shorts and heavy weight T-shirts along
with sweat shirts, pants, and shorts.
Micro-Mesh shorts also available.
Comfortable 50/50 blends that
stand up to aggressive activity
and laundry.
Available in youth to adult
sizes in various colors.
Fleece jackets and lined
nylon hooded jackets
are also available.
http://www.laroseuniforms.com/active.html


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!