KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

gang doffing

Spanish translation: mudada en serie/ múltiple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gang doffing
Spanish translation:mudada en serie/ múltiple
Entered by: María López Gromaz

13:03 Jul 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Twisting machine
English term or phrase: gang doffing
Textile - Twisting machine

Each spindle stops individually eliminating efficiency losses from *** gang doffing ****
Maria Lorenzo
Spain
mudada en serie/ múltiple
Explanation:
m.
Selected response from:

María López Gromaz
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mudada en serie/ múltiple
María López Gromaz
3peinado de hojas/cilindros múltiples
Alicia Jordá


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mudada en serie/ múltiple


Explanation:
m.

María López Gromaz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helenka
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peinado de hojas/cilindros múltiples


Explanation:
una idea, saludos María!


689.366-010 HEAD DOFFER (textile)



Leads activities of workers engaged in doffing spinning frames, applying knowledge of yarn types and duration of spinning process: Transmits instructions from supervisor to workers and observes workers to ensure that procedures, rules, and regulations are followed. Reports work rule infractions to supervisory personnel for resolution. Explains and demonstrates doffing techniques to train new employees, and assists workers in resolving problems. Patrols work area to determine frames requiring doffing. Observes taper (build-up) of yarn on bobbins to determine frame doffing priority, utilizing knowledge of yarn types being processed and length of processing cycle. Posts frame numbers on chalkboard to inform workers of doffing schedule. Verifies accuracy of doffing production reports and submits report to supervisory personnel. $T3Pieces up$T1 yarn breaks detected. Maintains supply of spinning bobbins and doff boxes (attachments for handtrucks) for workers to facilitate doffing of frames. May perform duties of absent workers.
GOE: 06.01.01 STRENGTH: L GED: R3 M2 L3 SVP: 4 DLU: 86


Subject Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (IN)
Standardisation - Metrology (NO)




(1)
TERM doffer cylinder
(2)
TERM doffer
(3)
TERM doffing cylinder



(1)
TERM cilindro peinador

Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
Mechanical Engineering (MG)




(1)
TERM frame saw
(2)
TERM gate saw
(3)
TERM sash saw
(4)
TERM sash gang-saw
(5)
TERM gang saw



(1)
TERM bastidor


Document 11


Subject Transport (TR)
Mechanical Engineering (MG)




(1)
TERM gang saw



(1)
TERM sierra de hojas múltiples




    Reference: http://www.oalj.dol.gov/printdoc.htm?URL=%2Fpublic%2Fdot%2Fr...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20