KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

welt pocket

Spanish translation: bolsillo ribeteado o con ribete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welt pocket
Spanish translation:bolsillo ribeteado o con ribete
Entered by: Barbara Compañy

13:18 Aug 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Clothes
English term or phrase: welt pocket
I have no context. It's an e-mail on capri and pants.

Thanks a lot.
Barbara Compañy
Argentina
bolsillo ribeteado o con ribete
Explanation:
también se dice con un vivo
Selected response from:

Raquel Relucio
Grading comment
Gracias, Raquel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bolsillo ribeteado o con ribete
Raquel Relucio
5bolsillo ojalAna Borthwick


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolsillo ribeteado o con ribete


Explanation:
también se dice con un vivo


    Reference: http://www.lelaboureur.fr/pages/art1/espagnol/art12.htm
Raquel Relucio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias, Raquel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  m. esparcia: totalmente de acuerdo
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bolsillo ojal


Explanation:
A la vista es como un ojal, de distntos tamaños según la prenda. No tiene solapa y es recto. Un ejemplo es el pequeño bolsillo que tienen los pantalones de vestir de los hombres que usan para las monedas o las llaves. En otras épocas algunos lo usaban para el reloj de cadena, aunque más común era llevarlo en un bolsillo de este tipo en el chaleco.

Ana Borthwick
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish