KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

caucasian hair

Spanish translation: cabello caucásico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caucasian hair
Spanish translation:cabello caucásico

02:53 Oct 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / hair weavering
English term or phrase: caucasian hair
Caucasian and Black Hair
It is related to different types of hair
María Gianetto
Argentina
cabello caucásico
Explanation:
en comparación con cabello de persona negra, este es cabello de persona caucásica
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias
a vos también Juan

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cabello caucásico
Lorenia Rincon
3 +3Cabello caucásico.
Juan Jacob
3Cabello liso (caucasico)
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cabello caucásico


Explanation:
en comparación con cabello de persona negra, este es cabello de persona caucásica

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
muchas gracias
a vos también Juan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
2 mins
  -> gracias Ines

agree  Ana Brassara
9 mins
  -> gracias Ana!

agree  xxxBAmary: No lo sabía; jamás lo había escuchado!
44 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Helenka
7 hrs
  -> gracias Helenka!

agree  angela vicent
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Angela!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cabello caucásico.


Explanation:
Así, sin más, me parece factible.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ana Brassara
8 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cabello liso (caucasico)


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-10-20 03:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pse read . \"caucásico\"

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Para el cabello, tengo entendido que lacio es lo más adecuado.
9 hrs