KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

buckskinner

Spanish translation: aventureros (se dedican a la caza, vida al aire libre, etc)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buckskinner
Spanish translation:aventureros (se dedican a la caza, vida al aire libre, etc)
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

15:37 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / general
English term or phrase: buckskinner
There is an event in Metropolis, Illinois, called "The Encampment", and it brings 100,000 atendees and buckskinners to the city each year.
Claudia
aventureros (se dedican a la caza, vida al aire libre, etc)
Explanation:
http://www.buckskinnermagazine.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-05-17 17:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The smell of wood smoke early in the morning. The feeling of dry leaves crunching under your moccasins. The roar of a musket firing in the woods and the satisfying clang as the ball crashes into a steel silhouette...

For those of us who have made muzzle loading and living history either our lives or our recreation, this is what gets us out time and time again, weekend after weekend.

At Buckskinner we believe that muzzle loading, trekking, and everything that goes along with the lifestyle that we call Buckskinning is great way to spend time with the family.

Our goal is to get families out shooting and camping together in order to pass down the traditions of the American Frontier for all generations to come!

No matter where your interest lies in black powder shooting, whether you just started or have been doing this since flintlocks first came on the market, you’ll find interesting and entertaining articles and features in Buckskinner!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-05-17 17:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perosonas aventureras que rememoran las épocas antigüas (cazan, pescan, recorren montañas, buscan aventura).
Son distracciones a la vieja usanza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-05-17 17:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, if it\'s not skinning bucks, what is is it?
Buckskinning is the reliving of the times between 1700 and 1840. We recreate the common gatherings, food, games and everyday life of times gone by. There are several divisions in the geographical areas and in the authenticity of the groups ranging from \"If you can\'t see it, it\'s okay\", to museum quality replicas only.
The best way to find out what it is all about is to just go and see for yourself, observe, ask questions and enjoy.
Take the family; ours will be there. Pick an event close by, call the contact for visitor days and to get any special information.
But I warn you; Buckskinning is more than a hobby - it\'s a lifestyle.
After you get the bug to join in, check the Beginner\'s Corner and the Personna Page for some pointers and hard learned lessons.

Over the years I have discussed the term Buckskinning with various people around the campfire. For the past few years I have been mentioning it across this new electronic medium as well. I\'ve not been convinced that my definition is wrong, yet. Many have decided that my reasoning is solid enough to adopt for themselves, however.
Check it out and see if it sounds reasonable to you:

\"Buckskinning is the reliving of the times between 1700 and 1840. We recreate the common gatherings, food, games and everyday life of times gone by. There are several divisions in the geographical areas and in the authenticity of the groups ranging from \"If you can\'t see it, it\'s okay\", to museum quality replicas only.\"
I\'ll readily concede and move the starting year up to 1640, as is generally accepted, but I believe that Pilgrims and Spanish Explorers are in a class by themselves.

What does the guy installing cuphooks in his kitchen cabinet and the guy that built the cabinets have in common?
They are both practicing the art of carpentry. Not at the same level, not with the same tools, not with the same skill. But it is the same trade. Ask a carpenter what he is and you will get answers like framer, finish carpenter, cabinetmaker, or timberman. Yet, they are all carpenters.
Buckskinning is the same. There are many divisions within the hobby.

The common journey through the hobby is from Flatlander to Pilgrim to Buckskinner. From there you become a Historical Archeologist, a Reenactor, a Living Historian or some other advanced and specialized Buckskinner. On this trek, much like any other apprenticeship, I think each person reaches several progressively higher levels of authenticity. Some stop the climb for an extended visit on their personal plateau, but we are all somewhere on the same trail, with the same landmarks.

Several people have mentioned that they have had a feeling of a growing disenchantment with the laxness at the general Rendezvous, also.
I believe that it is just an expected movement over the trail. It isn\'t the Rendezvous that has changed, but rather it is the ability to perceive the level by the observer.
That is the indication that it is time to move a little farther up the trail. Just remember to reach back and give a hand to the guy behind you that is struggling on the steep parts.
http://members.tripod.com/~jpfinn/
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Gaby
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aventureros (se dedican a la caza, vida al aire libre, etc)
Gabriela Rodriguez
5Personas que visten cuero de venado
dianatwin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Personas que visten cuero de venado


Explanation:
somebody wearing clothes made of buckskin, especially an early American living in the backwoods or an early frontier soldier.



dianatwin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aventureros (se dedican a la caza, vida al aire libre, etc)


Explanation:
http://www.buckskinnermagazine.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-05-17 17:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The smell of wood smoke early in the morning. The feeling of dry leaves crunching under your moccasins. The roar of a musket firing in the woods and the satisfying clang as the ball crashes into a steel silhouette...

For those of us who have made muzzle loading and living history either our lives or our recreation, this is what gets us out time and time again, weekend after weekend.

At Buckskinner we believe that muzzle loading, trekking, and everything that goes along with the lifestyle that we call Buckskinning is great way to spend time with the family.

Our goal is to get families out shooting and camping together in order to pass down the traditions of the American Frontier for all generations to come!

No matter where your interest lies in black powder shooting, whether you just started or have been doing this since flintlocks first came on the market, you’ll find interesting and entertaining articles and features in Buckskinner!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-05-17 17:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perosonas aventureras que rememoran las épocas antigüas (cazan, pescan, recorren montañas, buscan aventura).
Son distracciones a la vieja usanza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-05-17 17:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, if it\'s not skinning bucks, what is is it?
Buckskinning is the reliving of the times between 1700 and 1840. We recreate the common gatherings, food, games and everyday life of times gone by. There are several divisions in the geographical areas and in the authenticity of the groups ranging from \"If you can\'t see it, it\'s okay\", to museum quality replicas only.
The best way to find out what it is all about is to just go and see for yourself, observe, ask questions and enjoy.
Take the family; ours will be there. Pick an event close by, call the contact for visitor days and to get any special information.
But I warn you; Buckskinning is more than a hobby - it\'s a lifestyle.
After you get the bug to join in, check the Beginner\'s Corner and the Personna Page for some pointers and hard learned lessons.

Over the years I have discussed the term Buckskinning with various people around the campfire. For the past few years I have been mentioning it across this new electronic medium as well. I\'ve not been convinced that my definition is wrong, yet. Many have decided that my reasoning is solid enough to adopt for themselves, however.
Check it out and see if it sounds reasonable to you:

\"Buckskinning is the reliving of the times between 1700 and 1840. We recreate the common gatherings, food, games and everyday life of times gone by. There are several divisions in the geographical areas and in the authenticity of the groups ranging from \"If you can\'t see it, it\'s okay\", to museum quality replicas only.\"
I\'ll readily concede and move the starting year up to 1640, as is generally accepted, but I believe that Pilgrims and Spanish Explorers are in a class by themselves.

What does the guy installing cuphooks in his kitchen cabinet and the guy that built the cabinets have in common?
They are both practicing the art of carpentry. Not at the same level, not with the same tools, not with the same skill. But it is the same trade. Ask a carpenter what he is and you will get answers like framer, finish carpenter, cabinetmaker, or timberman. Yet, they are all carpenters.
Buckskinning is the same. There are many divisions within the hobby.

The common journey through the hobby is from Flatlander to Pilgrim to Buckskinner. From there you become a Historical Archeologist, a Reenactor, a Living Historian or some other advanced and specialized Buckskinner. On this trek, much like any other apprenticeship, I think each person reaches several progressively higher levels of authenticity. Some stop the climb for an extended visit on their personal plateau, but we are all somewhere on the same trail, with the same landmarks.

Several people have mentioned that they have had a feeling of a growing disenchantment with the laxness at the general Rendezvous, also.
I believe that it is just an expected movement over the trail. It isn\'t the Rendezvous that has changed, but rather it is the ability to perceive the level by the observer.
That is the indication that it is time to move a little farther up the trail. Just remember to reach back and give a hand to the guy behind you that is struggling on the steep parts.
http://members.tripod.com/~jpfinn/

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Gaby

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: tramperos
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias avrvm y saludos!!!!!!!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Anabel Martínez, dianatwin