KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

Royal Flying Doctor School of the Air

Spanish translation: Escuela del Aire del Servicio Real de Medicos Voladores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Royal Flying Doctor School of the Air
Spanish translation:Escuela del Aire del Servicio Real de Medicos Voladores
Entered by: Maika Vicente Navarro

20:07 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / water sport
English term or phrase: Royal Flying Doctor School of the Air
The only thing I can say is that it is an australian atraction but I cannot find what kind of atraction it is or how it's name has been translated into Spanish.
Thank you very much in advance
Maika Vicente Navarro
Australia
Escuela del Aire del Servicio Real de Medicos Voladores
Explanation:
School of the Air has a double meaning (radiotransmision & aviacion), since it refers to radio schooling in the outback as well as the medical outreach of the Flying Doctors.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Escuela del Aire del Servicio Real de Medicos VoladoresRefugio
4Escuela (o colegio) real de los doctores del aire: Ver def. (es un servicio de urgencias)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4escuela real de doctor volante/aviador/del aire
Walter Landesman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
royal flying doctor school of the air
escuela real de doctor volante/aviador/del aire


Explanation:
may be

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
royal flying doctor school of the air
Escuela del Aire del Servicio Real de Medicos Voladores


Explanation:
School of the Air has a double meaning (radiotransmision & aviacion), since it refers to radio schooling in the outback as well as the medical outreach of the Flying Doctors.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, avrvm

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
royal flying doctor school of the air
Escuela (o colegio) real de los doctores del aire: Ver def. (es un servicio de urgencias)


Explanation:
Royal Flying Doctor Service & School of the Air
Broken Hill offers an excellent opportunity to visit two Australian Outback institutions, the Royal Flying Doctor Service (RFDS) and the School of the Air. The RFDS, at Broken Hill Airport, offers guided tours (Mon–Fri 9am–noon & 1–5pm, Sat & Sun 10am–noon & 1–4pm; tel 08/8088 0777; it’s best to buy your ticket in advance from the tourist office as places are limited; $3), with an accompanying video and talk.
In the headquarters you’ll see the radio room where calls from remote places in New South Wales, South Australia and Queensland are handled before going out to the hangar to see the aircraft. The increasing popularity of the tours is due to the Australian television series The Flying Doctors, which is shown worldwide, and since a third of the annual budget of $30 million has to come through fund-raising – the rest of the money is from the State and Federal governments – whatever you spend on the tour and at the souvenir shop here is going to a good cause.

In many ways the School of the Air is also indebted to the RFDS: lessons for children in the Outback, in a transmission area of 1.8 million square kilometres, are conducted via RFDS two-way radio. The service was established in 1956 to improve education for children in the isolated Outback, and today visitors listen to the first hour’s transmission in a schoolroom surrounded by childrens’ artwork (Mon–Fri, term time only 8.30am; book in advance at the tourist centre; $2). It’s frighteningly like being back at school yourself, with jolly primary-school teachers hosting singalongs; what comes out of the radio is a static squawk, but the children in the far-flung areas seem to enjoy it.
http://www.pacificislandtravel.com/australia/newsouthwales/b...

Doctors in the air

The wide brown land seems smaller thanks to the Royal Flying Doctor Service.
What's the problem?

Around the time of Australian Federation in 1901, people living in the outback had little communication, transport or medical treatment available to them.
A great Aussie solution

Rev John Flynn.jpg

Reverend John Flynn

Image provided by the Reserve Bank of Australia


Reverend John Flynn was the founder of the world's first Aerial Medical Service, now known as the Royal Flying Doctor Service (RFDS).

Working as a minister in the bush, Flynn dreamed of making the outback a safe place to live. He thought that instead of a patient travelling in tough conditions to get to a doctor, the doctor could go to the patient. World War I then prompted the idea of using planes to take doctors to where they were needed.
How does it work?

Pedal Radio.jpg

Pedal Radio

Photo courtesy of the Royal Flying Doctor Service


In May 1928, Dr St Vincent Welch made the first official flying doctor visit. Within the following year he saw 255 patients but people in very remote places still had no way of contacting the Service.

In 1929 Alfred Traeger brought radio technology to the RFDS by inventing a pedal-powered wireless. He installed a base radio for the Aerial Medical Service and travelled to remote places to install pedal radios and teach people how to communicate using Morse code.

Whole consultations and prescriptions for treatment could now be given over the radio. The vast network that had been created was used for the first School of the Air in 1950
The future

The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia is a not-for-profit charitable organisation. The Service is continuing in its efforts to improve the health of people living, working and travelling in remote regions of Australia although communications no longer rely on the pedal radio!
Further info, facts and fun

* The Royal Flying Doctor Service attends about 500 patients each day and services an area of 7 150 000 square kilometres.
* For more info on the Royal Flying Doctor Service check out: http://www.rfds.org.au You are now leaving the Questacon website



Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20