KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

Vacation Time

Spanish translation: Vacaciones/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vacation Time
Spanish translation:Vacaciones/
Entered by: olv10siq

15:29 Nov 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / travel
English term or phrase: Vacation Time
Hello My friend!
I have just arrived in Hawaii safely and on time! I am very excited to be here. I have many interesting and fun plans to do. This post card is going to be brief only because I am soon leaving to take a tour of the island. Hopefully, I will get to see many volcanoes and tropical creatures. Do not worry...I will take many pictures! I will see you soon once I get back to Phoenix.
Gina
Vacaciones/
Explanation:
I would just say "vacaciones" or maybe "período de vacaciones, días de vacaciones".
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Vacaciones/olv10siq
2VacacionesCarlos Rodríguez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Vacaciones/


Explanation:
I would just say "vacaciones" or maybe "período de vacaciones, días de vacaciones".
Hope it helps.

olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: vacaciones
0 min
  -> Gracias Hazel

agree  xxxmgonzalez
16 mins
  -> Gracias mgonzalez

agree  Ariadna Castillo González: Estoy de acuerdo, pero me sospecho que el asker quiere todo el texto traducido ;-)
22 mins
  -> Gracias Ariadna

agree  Myrtha
34 mins
  -> Gracias Myrtha

agree  Nikki Graham: Dear Gina - this is not a free translation service
59 mins
  -> Gracias Nikki.

agree  Leo van Zanten: Solamente vacaciones.
1 hr
  -> Gracias max

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Fernando Muela: Simplemente vacaciones
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  adradas
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Adrada

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vacaciones


Explanation:
It could be also translated as "Período vacacional," but bearing in mind the context, I think that just "Vacaciones" is the best translation.

Carlos Rodríguez
Spain