KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

sit back

Spanish translation: Póngase cómodo/acomódese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sit back
Spanish translation:Póngase cómodo/acomódese

15:41 Dec 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Tourism
English term or phrase: sit back
Just sit back and relax
Angel Biojo
United States
Acomódese y descanse
Explanation:
Esta sería mi opción Angel. Espero que te sirva.
Buena suerte con el resto de tu traducción.
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Acomódese y descanseolv10siq
4 +1Sit back
Leo van Zanten
4 +1Recuéstate
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recuéstate


Explanation:
Saludos,

Bertha

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
12 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acomódese y descanse


Explanation:
Esta sería mi opción Angel. Espero que te sirva.
Buena suerte con el resto de tu traducción.

olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, me gusta esta posibilidad.
0 min
  -> Gracias

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sit back


Explanation:
Qué coincidencia que la frase sea igualita a una que he estado traduciendo para unas pruebas de traducción.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten: I guess Angel isn't such an excellent T&I professional after all!
21 hrs