KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

ROI

Spanish translation: rentabilidad de la inversión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ROI
Spanish translation:rentabilidad de la inversión
Entered by: Silvina Beatriz Codina

18:19 Jan 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / turismo
English term or phrase: ROI
return on investment
Grevillea
rentabilidad de la inversión
Explanation:
It can also be "rendimiento de la inversión". Many Spanish-speaking people also use directly the acronym in English.
Selected response from:

Silvina Beatriz Codina
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rentabilidad de la inversión
Silvina Beatriz Codina
4 +2Rendimiento o retorno de la inversión
Alejandra Villarroel
4 +2rendimiento del capital invertido;rendimento de la inversiónGilbert Ashley
5ACRONYM often not translated...butxxxLia Fail
5rendimiento de inversionesAntonio Costa
5rédito sobre la inversión
Francis Icaza
4Region de InterEsosierra
4rendimiento del capital invertido
P Forgas
4retorno sobre la inversión
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rendimiento del capital invertido;rendimento de la inversión


Explanation:
Yo usaria el segundo termino


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: both right, and ROI too :-)
15 hrs

agree  cns
17 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rendimiento de inversiones


Explanation:
pk

Antonio Costa

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ACRONYM often not translated...but


Explanation:
ROI is often referred to in Spanish (consulatnats and the llike)

Translation of term :
rendimiento/rentabilidad de los fondos invertidos

O

rendimiento del capital invertido

Alcarez Varó & Hughes Diccionario Terminos Econ, etc

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retorno sobre la inversión


Explanation:
The standard translation, although I've also seen rendimiento de la inversión and retorno de la inversión. Usually, though, the English acronym is preseved.

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rentabilidad de la inversión


Explanation:
It can also be "rendimiento de la inversión". Many Spanish-speaking people also use directly the acronym in English.

Silvina Beatriz Codina
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  godson777: The best term in spanish for investmensts is RENTABILIDAD instead od RENDIMIENTO
1 hr

agree  Guillermo Reynal: LA RENTABILIDAD EXPRESA MEJOR LA IDEA DE UNA RAZON FINANCIERA.
6 hrs

agree  Cristina Sexto Naveira
17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendimiento del capital invertido


Explanation:
o
retorno de la inversión
rendimiento de la inversión

son las opciones que da el FMI



    Reference: http://www.imf.org/external/np/term/lookup.asp?index=eng&ind...
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rendimiento o retorno de la inversión


Explanation:
Se supone que debería ser rendimiento, pero al menos en mi experiencia, la gente que trabaja en administración de empresas y afines habla de retorno a/de la inversión. Tal vez sea influencia del inglés, pero es ya de uso muy extendido.
Suerte, ALEJANDRA

Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): Sí, yo soy Administradora y se usa más retorno
7 hrs

agree  Carmen Gahn
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rédito sobre la inversión


Explanation:
This is the most frequently used expression at international banking, finance, tourism and investment capital groups that I have heard over the last 5 years.

It became popular in the mid-nineties and has taken a strong hold in the latin american financial community because it is translated directly from the words "revenue" and "yield". Since "return" does not specify profit or just "income" and only refers to the result of the investment performance, the best translation I know of is "rédito sobre la inversión"

The use oif retorno in financial circles is becoming obsolete.

I have interpreted high finance and international business for over 15 years as a conference interpreter.
(And my collegue is right, it is sometimes left in it's original acronym form and everyone in the business knows what it means).

I have interpreted high finance and international business for over 15 years as a conference interpreter.

Francis

Francis Icaza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Region de InterEs


Explanation:
Aunque no se aplique al contexto, regiOn de interEs se refiere a un Area circunscrita en la que que existe en interEs en obtener alguna informaciOn. Suerte,


osierra