KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

transfer

Spanish translation: traslado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transfer
Spanish translation:traslado
Entered by: Camara

19:58 Jan 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / turismo
English term or phrase: transfer
International airport nearby, transfer by road not possible.
Grevillea
traslado
Explanation:
traslado
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8traslado
Camara
5 +3transportación / traslado
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4Trasbordoaldope_a
4acceso / transporte
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transportación / traslado


Explanation:
Reference: none needed
Native LA Spanish speaker.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Zinsmeister: traslado es lo que se utiliza en turismo - o también transfer.
6 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: traslado
1 day 23 hrs

agree  hfp: Sí, me parece que en Chile se usa "transfer" también. Lo dicen en inglés.
2628 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
traslado


Explanation:
traslado

Camara
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
3 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo
51 mins

agree  Silvia Sassone
1 hr

agree  Nora Escoms
6 hrs

agree  Gabriela Minsky
6 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
7 hrs

agree  ladyliz68
8 hrs

agree  elenali
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceso / transporte


Explanation:
Yo diría que "no hay acceso por carretera" (aunque esto puede dar a entender que realmente es físicamente imposible llegar al aeropuerto por carretera) o "transporte por carretera".
Las referencias contienen ejemplos de las dos posibilidades.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22transporte+po...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22acceso+por+ca...
Hazel Whiteley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trasbordo


Explanation:
Aeropuerto internacional cercano,
sin opcion a trasbordo terrestre.

aldope_a