KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

water sports (not XXX, please!)))

Spanish translation: deportes acuáticos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water sports
Spanish translation:deportes acuáticos
Entered by: Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.

19:59 Jan 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / turismo
English term or phrase: water sports (not XXX, please!)))
Here the main focus is on the water sports and possibly turtle watching. (in case of the Cayo Largo we know this is possible
Grevillea
deportes acuáticos
Explanation:
Ref. : None needed
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13deportes acuáticos
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 +3Would you like us to translate the whole job for you?
Hermeneutica
4deportes acuáticos
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
deportes acuáticos


Explanation:
Ref. : None needed

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins

agree  Camara
7 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
8 mins

agree  godson777
16 mins

agree  Nigel Patterson
54 mins

agree  Silvia Sassone
1 hr

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Quisiera saber qué quiere decir "not XXX"
1 hr

agree  Marva
1 hr

agree  Ser
2 hrs

agree  elenali
4 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
7 hrs

agree  Ginnett Zabala
1 day 1 hr

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
1 day 23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deportes acuáticos


Explanation:
ver referencia para ver ejemplos


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22deportes+acu%...
Hazel Whiteley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Would you like us to translate the whole job for you?


Explanation:
Shall we tell you right away what the words for hotel, airport, full board, transfer, excursion, double occupancy are or shall we wait till you ask?

Please at least make your questions "easy" so as not to bother people who have real work to do.


Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie_A: You are so right! There should be a limit/day or something... good forum subject
1 hr

agree  Atenea Acevedo: Totally
5 hrs

neutral  Krokodil: What's "real" work, then?
6 days

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
479 days