KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

Hot tub

Spanish translation: jacuzzi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot tub
Spanish translation:jacuzzi
Entered by: David Russi

22:15 Aug 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / other
English term or phrase: Hot tub
· Non-smoking rooms available
· Heated outdoor pool
· Hot tub
· Multilingual staff
· Fax
pokermen
jacuzzi
Explanation:
Oxford bilingüe
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7jacuzzi
David Russi
4 +2bañera de hidromasaje
Marina Soldati
4jacuzzi
Ricardo Torres


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hot tub
jacuzzi


Explanation:
Oxford bilingüe

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
14 mins

agree  Angie Hayes
49 mins

agree  vanesa medina
1 hr

agree  Laura_Fazio : I wish I had one of those!.....:)
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: ;))
4 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
9 hrs

agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez: yo digo jacuzzi, pero, en aras de una comprensión universal... pondría ambos
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hot tub
bañera de hidromasaje


Explanation:
Si te fijas en las imágenes en goggle, es lo mismo

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez: yo digo jacuzzi, pero, en aras de una comprensión universal... pondría ambos
35 mins
  -> Mil gracias Alfredo

agree  JoseAlejandro: very cool, Marina...I love it when one can use essential spanish to avoid those pesky, cacophonous anglicisms and americanisms...Soldati, you are my heroine!
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot tub
jacuzzi


Explanation:
En realidad es una marca, pero se asocia en general con el objeto... supongo que dependerá del país

Example sentence(s):
  • Tintorería, Solarium, Jaccuzzi. Caja de Seguridad, Discoteca
Ricardo Torres
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24