KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

shoulder days

Spanish translation: fechas/días con bajo nivel de ocupación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoulder days
Spanish translation:fechas/días con bajo nivel de ocupación
Entered by: pzchvpr

21:36 Feb 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / hotel management terminology
English term or phrase: shoulder days
"Shoulder days"

This is a hotel management term. See the context below. Does anyone work in the hotel industry or is familiar with the Spanish equivalent for this term?

... that the just installed system will let it have greater control over overbooking policies and length of stay decisions and to fill so-called "shoulder" days, the slower-selling days such as Monday and Thursday, that border sold out times.

Thank you in advance for your assistance.
Charlotte
pzchvpr
fechas/días con bajo nivel de ocupación
Explanation:
Referencia en la página web
Selected response from:

Martha CF
Grading comment
Thank you for the reference and the term!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5baja ocupaciónEnrique Huber
4 +1fechas/días con bajo nivel de ocupaciónMartha CF


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fechas/días con bajo nivel de ocupación


Explanation:
Referencia en la página web


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/environment/emas/pdf/es_library/55_1es_w...
Martha CF
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the reference and the term!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Martha, You ROCK! Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa (Mayte) Esponda: yes! Also shouder season (not high,not low)
28 mins
  -> gracias Mayte

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baja ocupación


Explanation:
I live in Cancún, México, and I am very invloved with hotels & tourism here. This is the translation used in México, a large tourism industry country.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20