KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

CONSISTENT ADVOCATE FOR YOU

Spanish translation: un defensor/representante permanente para ustedes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CONSISTENT ADVOCATE FOR YOU
Spanish translation:un defensor/representante permanente para ustedes
Entered by: SandraV

21:37 Feb 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Membership
English term or phrase: CONSISTENT ADVOCATE FOR YOU
THE XXX OWNERS’ ASSOCIATION IS A CONSISTENT ADVOCATE FOR YOU – OWNERS
AND OPERATORS OF XXX HOTELS GROUP BRANDS, REPRESENTING XXXX, XXX, XXX
SandraV
Mexico
un defensor permanente para ustedes
Explanation:
Para mi en este contexto "consistent" podría ser que lo hacen de forma permanente. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-02-14 00:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Representante no sería para mí la palabra adecuada.En ese caso sería "agent" y no "advocate"
Selected response from:

Nivia Martínez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4un defensor permanente para ustedesNivia Martínez
4 +1Un defensor consecuente para usted
CMRP


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consistent advocate for you
Un defensor consecuente para usted


Explanation:
.

CMRP
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: diría *organización que asume la defensa consecuente de propietarios y operadores...
55 mins
  -> Thank you

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consistent advocate for you
un defensor permanente para ustedes


Explanation:
Para mi en este contexto "consistent" podría ser que lo hacen de forma permanente. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-02-14 00:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Representante no sería para mí la palabra adecuada.En ese caso sería "agent" y no "advocate"

Nivia Martínez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: diría *organización que asume la defensa permanente de propietarios y operadores...
28 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
30 mins

agree  Virginia Namino: Sí, y me gusta también lo que sugiere Hecdan
52 mins

agree  Refugio
1 hr