KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

Right smack bang

Spanish translation: En pleno centro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Right smack bang
Spanish translation:En pleno centro
Entered by: Rosa Elena Lozano Arton

01:32 Feb 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism Brochure
English term or phrase: Right smack bang
Right smack bang in a cluster of tempting restaurants and shops.
.... en un grupo de tentadores restaurantes y tiendas.
Supongo que se trata de una frase hecha, si alguien sabe cómo traducirla o si ya existe algún estereotipo o equivalencia de ella. Muchas gracias
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
En pleno centro
Explanation:
En pleno centro - en el corazón mismo....etc...sería una opción.

A ver qué dicen los demás.

Andy
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
¡Genial! de verdad un aplauso por tu ayuda, te estoy muy agradecida
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4En pleno centro
Andy Watkinson
4en el meollo
David Cahill
4un conglomerado de tentadores...
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
right smack bang
En pleno centro


Explanation:
En pleno centro - en el corazón mismo....etc...sería una opción.

A ver qué dicen los demás.

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡Genial! de verdad un aplauso por tu ayuda, te estoy muy agradecida

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NadineDudley: agree. can also say en mero centro
1 hr

agree  Gabriel Csaba: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&q="right smack b...
3 hrs

agree  Nivia Martínez
13 hrs

agree  nedra: or "justo en el centro".
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right smack bang
un conglomerado de tentadores...


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right smack bang
en el meollo


Explanation:
Suerte


David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20