KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

fell afoul of

Spanish translation: cayó en desgracia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fell afoul of
Spanish translation:cayó en desgracia
Entered by: Swatchka

20:22 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: fell afoul of
Unconventional and individualistic, Tiny Rowland **fell afoul of **the British financial establishment in the nineties, when recession led to a push for financial control and away from entrepreneurial flair. Tycoons were becoming an unpopular breed in Britain and, amid bad publicity, Tiny was ousted from Lonrho in 1994.
SandraV
Mexico
cayó en desgracia
Explanation:
Así no se sabe ni cómo ni porqué...
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7cayó en desgraciaSwatchka
4se le acabó la suerte
starlight
3 +1se vio en conflictos con / cayó de la gracia de / se vio víctima de
kironne
3se quedó afuera delAlba Mora
3se despopularizóManuel Maduro
3tener problemas con
eftraductora
3perdió popularidadcaro1504


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tener problemas con


Explanation:
Creo que es el sentido.
Suerte!

eftraductora
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cayó en desgracia


Explanation:
Así no se sabe ni cómo ni porqué...

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Lydia De Jorge
44 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia :))

agree  Olivia Bravo: cayó en desgracia ante la clase financiera británica.
45 mins
  -> Re- gracias Gatuna :))

agree  Nivia Martínez
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Nivia60

agree  alexfromsd
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Alexfromsd

agree  jmtquiroga
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Julie Thompson

agree  kironne
6 hrs
  -> Thnaks Kironne

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se vio en conflictos con / cayó de la gracia de / se vio víctima de


Explanation:

http://www.m-w.com

Main Entry: afoul of

Pronunciation: &-'fau-l&v
Function: preposition
1 : in or into conflict with <ran afoul of the law>
2 : in or into collision or entanglement with

kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C: cayó de la gracia me parece que queda perfecto, con el mismo registro... :)
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Heidi, así me parece a mí también

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se despopularizó


Explanation:
Más literalmente, "entró en conflicto con", pero no me parece que sea ese el sentido aquí

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2007-03-06 20:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cayó de la gracia de" transmite la idea, pero me huele a anglicismo

Manuel Maduro
Native speaker of: Native in PapiamentoPapiamento, Native in SpanishSpanish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perdió popularidad


Explanation:
.

caro1504
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se le acabó la suerte


Explanation:
Una sugerencia . Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se quedó afuera del


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish