KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

intracoastal waterway

Spanish translation: canal intracostero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intracoastal waterway
Spanish translation:canal intracostero
Entered by: Maryán López

17:36 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: intracoastal waterway
Nestled between The Everglades, Bay and Intracoastal Waterway, separate and apart from other properties, in an extraordinary deep water location, K Bay offers the perfect island home and vacation setting
Brenda Joseph
canal intracostero/estuario
Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=242046

Espero que te sirva de ayuda
Selected response from:

Maryán López
Grading comment
Gracias María Ángeles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Intracoastal Waterway
eftraductora
4 +2canal intracostero/estuario
Maryán López


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Intracoastal Waterway


Explanation:
es.venere.com/hoteles_fort_lauderdale

es.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761573010_9/Estados_Unidos_de_América.html

eftraductora
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: De acuerdo, "vía de agua intercostas" no suena muy bien....
18 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: o simplemente "la intracoastal", acabo de llegar de Miami y les llaman así en español.
51 mins
  -> Gracias Mariana

agree  megane_wang
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, megane

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canal intracostero/estuario


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=242046

Espero que te sirva de ayuda

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias María Ángeles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
14 mins
  -> gracias marisol

agree  Lydia De Jorge: es asi como se le llama!
20 mins
  -> gracias