KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

fountain courtyards

Spanish translation: patios con fuentes de agua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fountain courtyards
Spanish translation:patios con fuentes de agua
Entered by: karin förster handley

18:59 Mar 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
English term or phrase: fountain courtyards
All accommodations feature private entrances and fountain courtyards...
Lau21
Argentina
patios con fuentes de agua
Explanation:
Fijate en:

http://images.google.com.ar/images?svnum=10&hl=es&q="fountai...
Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9patios con fuentes de agua
karin förster handley
5 +2patios interiores con fuenteVictoria Lorenzo
5patios interiores con fuentes de aguaEnrique Huber
4fuentes en los patios
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
patios con fuentes de agua


Explanation:
Fijate en:

http://images.google.com.ar/images?svnum=10&hl=es&q="fountai...

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catalina Connon
25 mins

agree  teju: patios con fuentes
43 mins

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr

agree  megane_wang
1 hr

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
2 hrs

disagree  Victoria Lorenzo: fuentes de agua es una redundancia, las fuentes siempre tienen agua
3 hrs

agree  Swatchka
3 hrs

agree  German Gonzalez
4 hrs

agree  Vanesa Camarasa: Patios con fuentes
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patios interiores con fuente


Explanation:
la descripcion se usa mucho en turismo, al describir las instalaciones de los hoteles de estili español y tambien para definir la decoracion de dichos hoteles

Victoria Lorenzo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Díez
12 hrs

agree  pzchvpr
8 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patios interiores con fuentes de agua


Explanation:
very typical in all of México.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuentes en los patios


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76