KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

fun house

Spanish translation: casa de la diversión


00:35 Mar 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
English term or phrase: fun house
The Point Pleasant Beach Boardwalk offers arcades, amusement rides, a fun house, aquarium, restaurants and bars, ice cream shops and gift shops, two miles away.
Lau21
Argentina
Spanish translation:casa de la diversión
Explanation:
edificio en las ferias lleno de trucos para la diversion de los que lo atraviesan
Selected response from:

Simon Rogic
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3casa de la diversión
Simon Rogic
3 +2casa de las risas
Nitza Ramos
4 +1Casa de la risaRodarte
4laberinto / la casa fantasmaSergio Mazzini
3una casa llena de emocióncaro1504


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
casa de las risas


Explanation:
una opción....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-15 00:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así lo he escuchado yo....

Nitza Ramos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Vera
2 hrs

agree  JoseAlejandro: so, is it just a big house, where people cram in, and then someone turns on the laughing gas?
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
casa de la diversión


Explanation:
edificio en las ferias lleno de trucos para la diversion de los que lo atraviesan


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Funhouse
Simon Rogic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez
55 mins
  -> gracias Nivia60

agree  Flavia Scafatti
1 hr
  -> gracias Flavia

agree  German Gonzalez
3 hrs
  -> gracias German

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laberinto / la casa fantasma


Explanation:
también se les llama así a los "peloteros"

Espero que te ayude. Suerte!

:)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Funhouse
Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Casa de la risa


Explanation:
Así lo he escuchado más. (Mex)

Rodarte
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV: Así es en México
38 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una casa llena de emoción


Explanation:
.

caro1504
PRO pts in category: 4