KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

“washed” overboard

Spanish translation: ser arrojado por la borda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“washed” overboard
Spanish translation:ser arrojado por la borda
Entered by: María Luisa Feely

13:24 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / “washed” overboard
English term or phrase: “washed” overboard
Rapids....
atari72
ser arrojado por la borda
Explanation:
(por la fuerza del agua), de acuerdo al contexto que se ve en tu pregunta anterior.

Selected response from:

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ser arrojado por la borda
María Luisa Feely
4 +1caer por la borda
patricia scott
4arrasado por el aguacaro1504
4arrastrado por el / al aguaRoberto Hall
4hombre al agua...
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hombre al agua...


Explanation:
Me parece esto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2007-03-21 13:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
MSC 74/24/Add.1 ANEXO 22 PROYECTO DE RESOLUCIÓN DE LA ASAMBLEA ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Man overboard (on port side/ starboard side/. astern)! ¡Hombre al agua! ... container(s) was (were) washed overboard ( -. inform on radio). ...
www.directemar.cl/proyecto/otros/Frases_COMAR.pdf - Similar pages
Post your Winamp Playlist - Hondahookup.com
Blink 182 - Man Overboard (official cd version) Blink 182 - Online Songs ... Soda Stereo - Hombre Al Agua (En Vivo) Soda Stereo - Juego De Seduccion ...
www.hondahookup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=31370 - 352k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
FRASES NORMALIZADAS DE LA OMI PARA LAS COMUNICACIONES MARITIMAS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
container(s) was (were) washed overboard. (inform on radio). El(los) contenedor(es)... ha(n) sido ... call out “Man overboard” Grite ¡Hombre al agua! ...
www.shoa.cl/Vaul/Programas/Vocabulario_Ingles_Espanol.pdf - Similar pages

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ser arrojado por la borda


Explanation:
(por la fuerza del agua), de acuerdo al contexto que se ve en tu pregunta anterior.



María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Martinez
30 mins
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  patricia scott
42 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  Cándida Artime
1 hr
  -> Thanks cándida!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrastrado por el / al agua


Explanation:
El animal podría haber sido arrastrado al agua por una creciente fluvial, y luego haber sido llevado por la corriente hasta el mar, en dónde se habría hundido rápidamente por el peso de su coraza».
http://www.fcen.uba.ar/prensa/noticias/2005/noticias_09ago_2...

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrasado por el agua


Explanation:
.

caro1504
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caer por la borda


Explanation:
otra forma

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Swatchka! Saludos.